Open 2 the Elements 19th January 2020

Loading Events

« All Events

Open 2 the Elements 19th January 2020

January 19 @ 8:00 am - 2:00 pm

Information

Enter here.Race numbers and timing chips to be picked up on race day. There will be no information posted out.

Sat Nav post code: ST20 0BL

Start time:
 11:00am (5km and 10km). Please choose your place in the Start funnel according to your ability!

Registration:
 registration closes at 10:30am. Please arrive in plenty of time to register on the day if you haven’t already done so, or to pick up your race number and chip otherwise. Registration will be inside again this year at the Royal Oak Pub, upstairs in the function room. Marshalls will be on hand to point you in the right direction.

Toilets: available in the Royal Oak pub before and after the races.

Refreshments: available in the Royal Oak pub before and after the races.

On day entries: on the day entries – £17 provided the race limit has not been reached.

No Dogs allowed: for safety reasons no runners are allowed to run with dogs (or cats).

No buggies or push chairs allowed: as the course is very narrow in places and is also an out and back route no buggies or push chairs will be allowed.

Use of headphones: feedback from last years race was that some competitors find it hard to run without so this year headphones are allowed but please remember this is at your own risk as this could impair safety announcements and instructions from Marshalls and safety vehicles.Minimum age:

  • Children of 12 -15yrs of age will be allowed to take part in the 5km if accompanied by an adult.
  • Children of 16yrs of age will be allowed to run the 5km (only) unaccompanied
  • Children of 18yrs and above will be allowed to run both the 5km and 10km unaccompanied.


Awards:
 the presentation to take place after 10km race has been completed approx 12:30.

The course:
 the course is fully marshalled and signed and takes place on the Stafford to Newport Greenway in Gnosall – opposite the Royal Oak Pub, Newport Rd, Gnosall, Stafford ST20 0BL. Competitors will be allowed to use the pub car park. Road running shoes will be suitable.

Cut off time: no official cut off but please be aware that after 1:30 hrs we will start to pack down.

First Aid:
 there will be fully qualified First-Aiders present for the duration of the races. 

Trophies, prizes and medals: Trophies for 1st Male and Female in both the 5km and 10km. Prizes for 2nd and 3rd Male and Female in both. Medal for all finishers.

KOMFUEL who are sports nutrition experts specialising in personalised hydration and nutrition plans delivered to your door are at the event, so for any of you that have forgotten anything you may need for before, during or after the race pop over and see the guys on the KOMFUEL stand!

NB physio will also be on hand to give pre and post race massages.

O2TE 2020 Start list

Lastname Firstname Gender Race num Distance Club Town
Goodwin Tim M 1 5 Stafford
Ashcroft Georgena F 2 5 Chasewater Runners Cannock
Cummings Pauline F 3 5 Chasewater Runners Lichfield
Winwood Kelly F 4 5 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Woodcock Joanne F 5 5 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Jennings Sam F 6 5 Stafford Tri
Haines Ruth F 7 5 Chasewater Runners
Deakin Melonie F 8 5 Stafford Harriers Stafford
Deakin Ben M 9 5 Stafford Harriers Stafford
Deakin Mark M 10 5 Stafford Harriers Stafford
Wood Donna F 11 5 Chasewater Runners Cannock
Addison Lyn F 12 5 One step Closer Stafford Stafford
Stokes Scott M 13 5 Walsall
Yates Aisha F 14 5 Cannock Chase Trail Runners
Beere Lesley F 15 5 Lichfield
Procter Lisa F 16 5 Chasewater Tri Club Walsall
Hardy Lorraine F 17 5 Rising Brook Runners
Ansell Naomi F 18 5 Stafford
Romano Kirsty F 19 5 Stafford
Wright Julia F 20 5 Fit box Stafford
Wright Tristan M 21 5 Fit box Stafford
Beere Amy F 22 5 Daventry
Waplington Emma F 23 5 Daventry
Beere Matthew M 24 5 Team New2tri Daventry
Boswell Natalie F 25 5 Cannock and Staffs AC Stafford
Bennett Sue F 26 5 Team New2tri Ranton
Jennings James M 27 5 Stafford Tri Club Stafford
Griffin Jane F 28 5 Penkridge
Painter Emma F 29 5 Penkridge
Waszczak Pauline F 30 5 Chasewater Runners Lichfield
Espley Jo F 31 5 Team New2tri Stafford
Elliott Patrick M 32 5 Cannock Chase Trail Runners Cannock
Barton Sarah F 33 5 Baswich Run for Fun Stafford
Marshall Clare F 34 5 Stafford
Graham Margaret F 35 5 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Wright Billy M 36 5 Wolverhampton
Wright Brad M 37 5 Brewood & Coven running gro Wolverhampton
Wade Annie F 38 5 Chasewater Runners Birmingham
Alcock John M 1001 10 Team New2tri Newcastle-Under-Lyme
Wojcik Slav M 1002 10 Team New2tri Stafford
Blenkiron Leonard M 1003 10 Team New2tri Birmingham
Blenkiron Samantha F 1004 10 Team New2tri Birmingham
Passmore Brian M 1005 10 Team New2tri Kenilworth
Ekins Tori F 1006 10 Team New2tri Rolleston On Dove
Rowland Simon M 1007 10 Team New2tri Stafford
Mandefield Andy M 1008 10 Team New2tri Birmingham
Mandefield Louise F 1009 10 Team New2tri Birmingham
Lissemore Anne F 1010 10 Cannock Chase Trail runners
Woodfield Simon M 1011 10 Team New2tri Stafford
Johal Steve M 1012 10 Team New2tri Shefford
Evans Jonathan M 1013 10 Team New2tri Cannock
Ashmore Stuart M 1014 10 Team New2tri Kingswinford
Chadwick Emma F 1015 10 Lawley Running Club
Hill Richard M 1016 10 Team New2tri Stafford
Edgington Lee M 1017 10 Rising Brook Runners Stafford
Pope Gina F 1018 10 Team New2tri Stafford
Goodwin Lisa F 1019 10 vegan runners uk Stafford
Mackay Neil M 1020 10 Team New2tri Stafford
Hall Kerry F 1021 10
Higgs Heather F 1022 10 Rising Brook Runners Stafford
Reeves Nikki F 1023 10 Team New2tri Swadlincote
Everitt Richard M 1024 10 Team New2tri Stafford
Vickers Frances F 1025 10 Birchfield Harriers Lichfield
Bolton Michael M 1026 10 Team New2tri
Westcott Ewelina F 1027 10 Team New2tri Albrighton
Thornhill Kelly F 1028 10 Team New2tri
Redfern Diane F 1029 10 Team New2tri Burton-On-Trent
Brown Ray M 1030 10 Chasewater Tri Club Cannock
Brown Sue F 1031 10 Chasewater Tri Club Cannock
Dee Ritchie M 1032 10 Team New2tri Stone
Dee Carragher M 1033 10 Stone
Bruce Andrew M 1034 10 Team New2tri
Farmer Cher F 1035 10 Chasewater Runners Staffordshire
Cairns Sandra F 1036 10 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Dickinson Raina F 1037 10 Chasewater Runners Walsall
Hustin Dave M 1038 10 Chasewater Runners Walsall
Mackie Amanda F 1039 10 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Parker Helen F 1040 10 Chasewater Runners Lichfield
Ross Stuart M 1041 10 Chasewater Runners Lichfield
Proverbs Adam M 1042 10 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Jones Jane F 1043 10 Chasewater Runners Hednesford
Kerr Geoff M 1044 10 Knutsford
Bennett-Smith Jo F 1045 10 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Miles Shaun M 1046 10 Chasewater Runners
Cusack Linda F 1047 10 Chasewater Runners Staffordshire
Walden Karen F 1048 10 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Ashworth Shaun m 1049 10 Stone Master Marathoners
Schurmann Murielle F 1050 10 Chasewater Runners Cannock
Dukes Anna F 1051 10 Chasewater Runners Staffordshire
Keeling Sarah F 1052 10 Chasewater Runners Staffordshire
Oates Andrew M 1053 10 Chasewater Runners Walsall
Duffy Kim F 1054 10 Chasewater Runners Cannock
Woolley Angela F 1055 10 Chasewater Runners Cannock
Bath Mel F 1056 10 Stone Master Marathoners Staffordshire
Talbot Jan F 1057 10 Stafford
Hughes Jason M 1058 10 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Merriman Irene F 1059 10 Gym & Tonic Stafford
Winwood Ian M 1060 10 Chasewater Runners Staffs
Gould Erica F 1061 10 Chasewater Runners Cannock
Slack Laura Ann F 1062 10 Stone Master Marathoners Stoke-On-Trent
Seabridge Bonnie F 1063 10 Stone Master Marathoners Stone
Holmes Ellie F 1064 10 Stone Master Marathoners Stafford
Cooper Marianne F 1065 10 Stone Master Marathoners
Bradley Fiona F 1066 10 Stone Master Marathoners Stoke On Trent
Bond Amanda F 1067 10 Stone Master Marathoners Stone
Fenton Wayne M 1068 10 Stone Master Marathoner Slindon
Ratcliffe Ellen F 1069 10 TriYourTri
Bennett Cleveland M 1070 10 Chasewater Runners Cannock
Myatt Ann F 1071 10 Chasewater Runners Walsall
Tatton Julie F 1072 10 Wrekin Road Runners Telford
Billsberry Tracy F 1073 10 Lawley Running Club Telford
Hewitt Heidi F 1074 10 Chasewater Runners Cannock
Everitt Natasha F 1075 10 Chasewater Tri Club Stafford
Brookes Kelly F 1076 10 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Tye Emma F 1077 10
Holdsworth Steve M 1078 10 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Snowden Adam M 1079 10 Stafford Tri Club Stafford
Hodgkins Roz F 1080 10 Warley wasps Tipton
Francis Paula F 1081 10 Stafford
Throssell Lynette F 1082 10 Lawley Running Club Telford
Wright Jamie M 1083 10 Sutton Coldfield
Weir Kelly F 1084 10 Stafford
Carter Sarah-Jayne F 1085 10 Stafford
Landon Lisa F 1086 10 Chasewater Runners Cannock
Rushton Debbie F 1087 10 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Crabbe Ceri F 1088 10 Wrekin Road Runners Telford
Bill Thomas M 1089 10 Stafford Tri Club Stafford
Donohue Julie F 1090 10 Shrewsbury
Hughes Rob M 1091 10 Shrewsbury
Edge Aimee F 1092 10 Chasewater Runners Cannock
Bridgeman Sue F 1093 10 Crewe
Lloyd Stacey F 1094 10 Crewe
Martin Dennis M 1095 10 Crewe
Quirk Kelly F 1096 10 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Sears Wendy F 1097 10 The Menopause Club Stafford
Strong Darren M 1098 10 Lawley Running Club Telford
Humphries Ralph M 1099 10 Newport & district RC Newport
Lincoln Sarah F 1100 10 Lawley Running Club Newport
Collier Antony M 1101 10 Telford
Mitic Martyn M 1102 10 Newport
Benbow Nic M 1103 10 Newport
Cooke John M 1104 10 Cannock and Staffs AC Rugeley
Hall Jasper M 1105 10 Stafford
Hall Justine F 1106 10 Stafford
Hendy Richard M 1107 10 Gnosall
Hendy Neil M 1108 10 Gnosall
Mcclean Andrew M 1109 10 Newport
Williams James M 1110 10 Shropshire
Taylor Daniel M 1111 10 Telford
Westwood Scott M 1112 10 Stafford Tri Club Cannock
Ellis Richard M 1113 10 Stafford Tri Club Stafford
Ward Charlotte F 1114 10 Stafford Harriers Haughton
Gurney Liz F 1115 10 Newport
Gurney Andy M 1116 10 Newport
Evans Louis M 1117 10 Lonely Goat RC Wolverhampton
Gadsbey Johanna F 1118 10 Fitbox Stafford
Fawdrey Erik M 1119 10 Fitbox Stafford
Cannon Steve M 1120 10 Newport & district RC Stafford
Carroll Thomas M 1121 10 Telford
Zonko Louise F 1122 10 Gnosall
Anslow Claire F 1123 10 Newport
Jervis Kate F 1124 10 Gnosall
Coburn Alison F 1125 10 Gnosall
Morris Paul M 1126 10 Stafford
Morris Zoe F 1127 10 Stafford
Nokes Nia Rose F 1128 10 Stone Master Marathoners Stafford
Giles Sarah F 1129 10 Lonely Goat RC Hednesford
Yates Eve F 1130 10 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Craddock Caroline F 1131 10 Team New2tri Hixon
Craddock Sam M 1132 10 Team New2tri Hixon
Tooth Darryl M 1133 10 Burntwood
De'Ath Jenny F 1134 10 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Shelton Ben M 1135 10 Newport
Swift Gemma F 1136 10 Rising Brook Runners Stafford
Birch Alec M 1137 10 Stafford Tri Club Stafford
Slevin Michael M 1138 10 Chasewater Runners Walsall
Williams Andrew M 1139 10 St Helens
Wilson Alex F 1140 10 Rising Brook Runners Stoke In Trent
McCleary Julie F 1141 5 Rising Brook Runners Stafford
Heming Jack M 1142 10
Wheawall Dan M 1143 10 Stafford Tri Club Stafford
Downes Stephen M 1144 10 Rugeley
Downes Katherine F 1145 10 Rugeley
Hughes Siobhan F 1146 10 Stafford
Mason Marie F 1147 10 Telford Harriers Telford
Smith Lynsey F 1148 10 Stafford Tri Club Stafford
Jervis Tom M 1149 10 Gnosall
Edwards Tammy F 1150 10 Wolverhampton
Jones Jeff M 1151 10 Wolverhampton
Christine Tolley F 1152 10 Lonely Goat RC Wolverhampton
Burrows Tracy F 1153 10 Stafford Harriers Stafford
Burrows Mark M 1154 10 Stafford Harriers Stafford
Arnold Richard M 1155 10 Walsall
Campbell Gary M 1156 10 Newport
Hughes Peter M 1157 10 Shrewsbury athletics club Shrewsbury
Haywood Claire F 1158 10 Cannock Chase Trail Runners Willenhall
Gibson Benjamin M 1159 10 Market Drayton
Bate-Durward Mike M 1160 10 Lawley Running Club Telford
Bate-Durward Mark M 1161 10 Lawley Running Club Telford
Jones Danny M 1162 10 Telford Harriers Market Drayton
Simpson Steve M 1163 10 Stafford
Grice Mike M 1164 10 Stafford Tri Club Rugeley
Adams-Elsmore Emma F 1165 5 Fitbox
Grice Bethany F 1166 10 Rugeley
Edwards Dean M 1167 10 Chasewater Tri Club Wolverhampton
Nyland Rachel F 1168 10 Stafford
Holiday Tristan M 1169 10 Great Bridgeford
Clark Matthew M 1170 10 Team New2tri Wolverhampton
Betts Fiona F 1171 10 Team New2tri Ashby De La Zouch
De'Vandre Renyk M 1172 10 Birmingham
Day Daniel M 1173 10 Daventry Road Runners Daventry
Gray Nadine F 1174 10 Daventry Road Runners Daventry
Bull Emma F 1175 10 Stafford
Bentley Matthew M 1176 10 Stafford
Prokic Ryan M 1177 10 Stafford
Ross Alistair M 1178 10 Lichfield
Ross Ruth F 1179 10 Lichfield
Archer Gemma F 1180 10 Aldridge Running Club Burntwood
Cochrane Mark M 1181 10 Newport
Mallen Maxine F 1182 5 Team New2tri
Hodgkiss Jeffrey M 1183 10 Burntwood
Hodgkiss Jodie F 1184 10 Burntwood
Peake Helen F 1185 10 Aldridge Running Club Walsall
Griffin Ben M 1186 10 Chasewater Runners Cannock
Slevin Victoria F 1187 10 Chasewater Runners Brownhills
Fawcett Suzanne F 1188 10 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Caley Steve M 1189 10 Knutsford
Lowe Adrian M 1190 10 Chasewater Runners Burntwood
Bean Adele F 1191 10 Chasewater Runners Lichfield
Jackson Richard M 1192 10 Team New2tri Burntwood
Smith Juliet F 1193 10 Lawley Running Club Shrewsbury
Ale Amrit M 1194 10 Stafford
Lane Steve M 1195 10 Chasewater Runners Walsall
Lane Rachel F 1196 10 Chasewater Runners Walsall
Kelly Jo F 1197 10 Wolverhampton
Lydiard Tracy F 1198 10 Chasewater Runners Cannock
Keeley Jaime Lou F 1199 10 Team New2tri Stafford
Heming Lewis M 1200 10 Team Jameson and new2tri Burntwood
Frankham Samantha F 1201 10 Chasewater Runners Cannock
Garchadavies Niki F 1202 10 Lawley Running Club Telford
Davies Simon M 1203 10 Lawley Running Club Telford
O'Brien Claire F 1204 10 Aldridge Birmingham
Smith Andrew M 1205 10 Chasewater Runners Norton Canes
Phipps Lisa F 1206 10 Wrekin Road Runners
Brandrick Julie F 1207 10 Rising Brook Runners Stafford
Escott Tracy F 1208 10 Chase harriers Cannock
Kirkland Ian M 1209 10 Stafford
Smith Adam M 1210 10 Lonely Goat RC Stoke On Trent
Nicholls Dorothy F 1211 10 Lawley Running Club Telford
Johnson Kayleigh F 1212 10 Chase Terrace
Collins Victoria F 1213 10 Telford
Brown Chris M 1214 10 Chasewater Runners Walsall
Turner Nick M 1215 10 Telford
Whittaker Dave M 1216 10 Team New2tri Birmingham
Page Ste M 1217 10 Team New2tri Wolverhampton
Nicholls Neil M 1218 10 Team New2tri Eccleshall
Higgins Summer F 1219 10 Team New2tri West Midlands
Farmer Tim M 1220 10 Team New2tri Aldridge
Waters Marcus M 1221 10 Shropshire
Chislett Steve M 1222 10 Shrewsbury
Brindley Hannah F 1223 10 Hednesford
Cope Cheryl F 1224 10 Cannock
Eccles Steve M 1225 10 Chasewater runners Burntwood
Timmis Neil M 1226 10 Lawley Running Club Telford
Butler Dan M 1227 10 SYTri Shrewsbury
Price Aidan M 1228 10 Burntwood
Conde Karen F 1229 10 Chasewater Runners Cannock
Davies Benjamin M 1230 10 Chasewater Runners Walsall
Davies Stephanie Jayne F 1231 10 Chasewater Runners Walsall
Mcgrory Jamie M 1232 10 Stafford Tri Club Stafford
Westcott Sam M 1233 10 Team New2tri Wolverhampton
Gray Natalie F 1234 10 Team New2tri Cannock
Leedham-Hawkes Gary M 1235 10 Team New2tri Hednesford
Edward Daniel M 1236 10 Stafford Tri Club
Parlato Emma F 1237 10 GLRA
Lastname Firstname Gender Race num Distance Club Town


See us on Facebook or visit our web site.

In consideration of the acceptance of this entry, you the participant agree that new2tri and their representatives will not be held responsible or liable for any loss, damage, injury or illness suffered or incurred by you which may arise as a result of your participation.

Reply here


http://www.new2tri.co.uk/

Chip timing and other services by 

Sponsors

Stafford Tri Club
Stafford Tri Club

The Engraving Company Cannock

The Engraving Company Cannock

Helen Barklam - Nutritionist

Helen Barklam – Nutritionist

Royal Oak Pub - Gnosall

Royal Oak Pub – Gnosall


KOMFuel

NBPhysio

Details

Date:
January 19
Time:
8:00 am - 2:00 pm
Event Categories:
, , ,
Event Tags:
, , ,
Website:
http://www.new2tri.co.uk/

Venue

Stafford to Newport Greenway Gnossall
Newport Road
Gnossall, ST20 0BL
Website:
www.new2tri.co.uk

Organizer

New2Tri
Website:
https://www.new2tri.co.uk/

RACE TIMER
JC Race Solutions
enquiries@jcracesolutions.co.uk
http://www.jcracesolutions.co.uk/

facebook
twitter